DiGS 19 Main Conference Programme

 

*** Click here for the Workshop programme ***

6-8 September 2017​

Stellenbosch, South Africa

Proudly hosted by Stellenbosch University and the University of the Western Cape, South Africa

 

Location: The Wallenberg Research Centre at the Stellenbosch Institute for Advanced Studies (STIAS) http://stias.ac.za/research-facilities

Wednesday 6 September 2017

 

08:00 - 08:30 Coffee & Registration

08:30 - 09:00

Welcome and Introduction

Prof Ilse Feinauer - Vice-Dean, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Stellenbosch University

09:00 – 09:40

George Walkden (University of Konstanz)

Early Germanic Preposition Stranding Revisited

09:40 – 10:20

Marco Coniglio (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Roland Hinterhölzl (Università Ca' Foscari, Venice) & Svetlana Petrova (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)

Mood Alternations in Old High German Subordinate Clauses

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee

10:50 – 11:30

Gabriela Alboiu (York University) & Virginia Hill (University of New Brunswick-Saint John) 

Non-finite Forms in Root Clauses

11:30 – 12:10

Montse Batllori (Universitat de Girona), Lluïsa Hernanz (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) & Carlos Rubio (Centre de Lingüística Teòrica)

Andean Ecuadorian Spanish Gerund Complexes: Grammatical Change in Language Contact Environments

12:10 – 12:50

Jacopo Garzonio (Università di Padova) & Chiara Gianollo (Università di Bologna)

From nec to né: The Interaction of Focus and Negation

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch (on-site)

14:00 – 14:40

​Alexandru Mardale (INALCO – Paris) & Edgar Onea (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

Prepositional Semantics in the Grammaticalization of DOM in Old Romanian

14:40 – 15:20

Katalin É. Kiss (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences) & Orsolya Tanczos (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

From Possessor Agreement to Object Marking: The grammaticalization path of the Udmurt -(j)ez suffix

15:20 – 16:00

​Virginia Hill (​​University of New Brunswick-Sain​t John) & Alexandru Mardale (INALCO – Paris)

​​​​​​On the Interaction of DOM and Clitic Doubling in Romanian​​​

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee

16:30 – 17:30

INVITED SPEAKER

Jenneke van der Wal (Leiden)

Resetting object marking parameters in Bantu

Thursday 7 September 2017

 

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

09:00 – 09:40

Pritha Chandra (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi) & Gurmeet Kaur (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)

On Braj Ergativity: Person through the Ages

09:40 – 10:20

Paola Crisma (Università di Trieste & University of York) & Susan Pintzuk (University of York)

The Noun Phrase and the 'Viking Hypothesis’

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee

10:50 – 11:30

Kari Kinn (University of Oslo)

Stability and (Apparent) Change in Heritage Norwegian Nominal Structure. A View from Predicate Nouns

11:30 – 12:10

Marieke Meelen (University of Cambridge), Khalid Mourigh (Leiden University) & Lisa Cheng (Leiden University)

V3 in Multilingual Urban Varieties of Dutch

12:10 – 12:50

Mareike Keller (University of Mannheim)

Stability and Variation of Inflectional Morphology in Medieval Code-switching

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch (on-site)

14:00 – 14:40

Jordan Kodner (University of Pennsylvania)

A Learners’ Perspective on the Rise of the English Dative Alternation

14:40 – 15:20

Jorik van Engeland (UiL-OTS/Utrecht University)

Word Order in Double Object Constructions: A Diachronic Study of Dutch

15:20 – 16:30

Coffee and Poster Session

16:30 – 17:30

INVITED SPEAKER

Enoch Aboh (Amsterdam)

Acquisition, change, population factors, and grammaticalization

Conference Dinner

Friday 8 September 2017

 

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

09:00 – 09:40

Judy Bernstein (William Paterson University), Paco Ordonez (Stonybrook University) & Francesc Roca (Universitat de Girona)

Origins and Change: On the Evolution of Articles with Proper Names 

09:40 – 10:20

Tom McFadden (Leibniz-Zentrum Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft, Berlin)

Stative-resultative Participial Structures and the Loss of the BE Perfect in English

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee

10:50 – 11:30

Christine Salvesen (Universitetet i Oslo)

The Resumptive Cycle

11:30 – 12:10

Ermenegildo Bidese (Università di Trento) & Alessandra Tomaselli (Università di Verona)

Linear Versus Non-linear V2 Languages

12:10 – 12:50

Afra Pujol i Campeny (University of Cambridge)

Verb Position in Old Catalan

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch (on-site)

14:00 – 14:40

Hannah Booth (University of Manchester) & Christin Schaetzle (University of Konstanz)

Word Order Change, Case and Expletives in the History of Icelandic

14:40 – 15:20

Jordan Kodner (University of Pennsylvania) & Christopher Cerezo Falco (University of Pennsylvania)

Principled Assessment of Population Structure in Models of Language Change

15:20 – 16:30

Coffee and Poster Session

16:30 – 17:30

INVITED SPEAKER

David Lightfoot (Georgetown)

Invention and variation


Poster presentations

Sigríður Sigurðardóttir (Ghent University) & Tolli Eythórsson (University of Iceland)
Weather Pro(s) and Cons

Ans van Kemenade (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) & Meta Links (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
Modal Particles in the History of English from a West-Germanic Perspective

Ida Larsson (Universitetet i Oslo) & Bjorn Lundquist (Universitetet I Tromsø)
Argument Placement in Mainland Scandinavian – Stable Variation and Parametric Change

Chiara De Bastiani (Università Ca' Foscari, Venice) & Roland Hinterhölzl (Università Ca' Foscari, Venice)
OV and VO Order in the Transition from Old English to Middle English: A Language-internal Account

Anna Bartra-Kaufmann (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona/Centre de Lingüística Teòrica)
Bare Passive Infinitives in Old Romance